 03 9349 5809

 pl@datta.vic.edu.au

Member links

Follow Us


CREATIVE FUTURES ANNUAL DESIGN WORKSHOP

CLASSROOM RESOURCES


The Creative Futures Annual Design Workshop is a teacher education program delivered in partnership between Melbourne Museum and DATTA Vic and funded by Creative Futures.

Each year, teachers come together for a unique professional learning experience on using museum collections and design thinking practices to enrich schools-based design education.

They also contribute to the development of new Design & Technologies classroom resources based on museum collections.


In 2021, the group helped to develop Community Connections, a project which will engage your students - individually or collaboratively - in exploring their own community connections through designing and creating a digital product that can be shared with others. This resource offers a specific opportunity to explore Indigenous culture and gives guidance on how to engage with First Nations’ design through the recently published Australian Indigenous Design Charter.

This resources consists of three elements:

The resource is flexible and editable, and can be adapted for your own year group or school focus.

Thanks to the teachers who participated in the 2021 program, and contributed to the development of this resource:

  • Claire Baillie, Upper Yarra Secondary College
  • Rebecca Christensen Page, Balnarring Primary School
  • Lydia Ooi, Holmes Grammar School
  • Joelle Saugy, Dromana Secondary College


  • Priya Cardinaletti, St John's Regional College Dandenong
  • Jennifer Stafford, Melton Secondary College
  • Lauren Jacobs, Northcote High School
  • Petra Gogos


Each year, new resources will be developed and added to this page, and all DATTA Vic members are invited to apply to participate in the workshops.

See below for some photographs from the 2022 Creative Futures Annual Design Workshop.

Thanks to the fantastic educators who participated!

  • Aisha Dani, Banyule Nillumbik Tech School
  • Andy Ding, Gleneagles Secondary College
  • Dan O'Boyle, Emmanuel College Point Cook
  • Elissa Michell, Whittlesea Tech School
  • Jain Manuel, Kolbe Catholic College
  • Kathy Thompson, Aquinas College
  • Kirsten Morley, Somerville Secondary College
  • Marika Amvrosiadis, Cranbourne Secondary College
  • Maryann Augustinus, University High School


  • Michelle Magalona, Manor Lakes P-12 College
  • Misa Fujii, Whittlesea Tech School
  • Peta Howard, Puffing Billy Railway
  • Roman Schroder, Upwey High School
  • Ross Brooks, Caulfield Grammar School
  • Siobhan Kavenagh, Sacred Heart College Geelong
  • Steve Santilli, Korumburra Secondary College
  • William Davies, Peninsula Grammar


<< All album photos 12/17 photos

USEFUL LINKS

MEMBERSHIP LINKS

DATTA Vic

ABN 97 315 356 383

 03 9349 5809

 pl@datta.vic.edu.au

  Abbotsford Convent

Room C1.22

Convent Building

1 St Heliers Street

Abbotsford

VIC 3067


DATTA Vic acknowledges and pays respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, who are the Traditional Owners and ongoing custodians

of the land on which we work.


torres-strait-islander-aboriginal-flag

Copyright 2021 DATTA Vic. All Right Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software