 03 9349 5809

 pl@datta.vic.edu.au

Member links

Follow Us


2020


The Foster Adem Award for Leadership in Technologies Education – Colin Chapman, Caroline Chisholm Catholic College

Secondary Educator of the Year Award – Seven Vinton, Oberon College

New to Teaching Award – Olivia Carr Wallan Secondary College

Special Community Service Awards

Kerry Horbowsky, St. Ignatius College for running the professional learning community VCE Product Design (Textiles) for Teachers Facebook Page

Elizabeth Keep, Toorak College, for establishing and managing the Wildlife Nesting Box Project


Congratulations also to the following educators who were shortlisted for our 2020 awards:

  • Rhiannen John from Koo Wee Rup Secondary College
  • Peter Michelini from Harvester Technical College
  • Sarah Mostyn from Rosehill Secondary College
  • Lisa White from Viewbank College 
  • Darren James from Harvester Technical College

2019


Foster Adem Award for Leadership in Technologies Education - Katrina Wheaton Pennial, Genazzanno FCJ College

Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Samantha Caddey, Sacred Heart College Kyneton

Primary Educator of the Year Award - Leigh Johnson, Harkaway Primary School

New to Teaching Award - Sulagna Monga, South Oakleigh Secondary College

Congratulations also to the following educators who were shortlisted for our 2019 awards:

  • Dinesha Pillay, Marymede Catholic College
  • Jonathan Swann, Kyneton Secondary College

2018


Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Alice Nelson, Lavalla Catholic College

Primary Educator of the Year Award - Jason Hague, Kennington Primary School

New to Teaching Award - Clare Hope, Haileybury

Congratulations also to the following educators who were shortlisted for our 2018 awards:

  • Steven Menhennet, Ballarat Specialist School
  • Michael Slinger, Beaconhills College 

2017


Foster Adem Award for Leadership in Technologies Education and the DATTA Australia Teacher of the Year Award – Ben McKenzie, Emmanuel College Warrnambool

Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Elizabeth Grech, Hume Central Secondary College

Primary Educator of the Year Award - Ben Fiegert, Kangaroo Flat Primary

New to Teaching Award - Christopher Hudson, North Geelong Secondary College

Congratulations also to the following educators who were shortlisted for our 2017 awards:

  • Luke McCallum, Horsham College
  • Jason Szkwarek, Lavalla Catholic College
  • Peter Clinton, Trinity Grammar
  • Michael Cincotta, Clayton North Primary School
  • Antonio D'Auria, Mount Scopus Memorial College
  • Genevieve Manhal, Wonthaggi Secondary College

2016


DATTA Australia Teacher of the Year Award – Veena Nair, Kolbe Catholic College

Foster Adem Award for Leadership in Technologies Education - Wayne Young, Billanook College

Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Milorad Cerovac, King David School

Primary Educator of the Year Award - Caitlyn Blaha, Manchester Primary School

New to Teaching Award - Christopher Simpson, Catholic College Bendigo

Congratulations also to the following educators who were shortlisted for our 2016 awards:

  • Aaron Powter, Harvester Technical College
  • Damian Perry, St James’ College
  • Kate Verbeek, Catholic College Bendigo
  • Peter Hexter, Bacchus Marsh Grammar
  • Rohan Bryan, Bacchus Marsh Grammar
  • Bernie Bell, St James College
  • William Maby, St James' College

2015


Leadership in Technologies Education Award- Jacinta O’Leary, Distance Education Centre Victoria

Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Tony Herceg, Gisborne Secondary College

2014

New to Technology Teaching Award- Phillippa Loton, Bacchus March Grammar

2013

Leadership in Design and Technology Award and DATTA Australia Teacher of the Year Award - Lorraine Tran

Secondary Technology Teacher Award - Luke Dicker 

New to Technology Teaching Award - Katie Harris 

2012

Leadership in Product Design & Technology Education Award - Craig Watson

Joint Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Adrian Konieczny

Joint Secondary Educator of the Year Award - Tina Fitzgerald


2011


Leadership in Design and Technology Education Award - David Fletcher

Secondary Teacher of the Year Award - Katrina Wheaton-Penniall


USEFUL LINKS

MEMBERSHIP LINKS

DATTA Vic

ABN 97 315 356 383

 03 9349 5809

 pl@datta.vic.edu.au

  Abbotsford Convent

Room C1.22

Convent Building

1 St Heliers Street

Abbotsford

VIC 3067


DATTA Vic acknowledges and pays respect to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, who are the Traditional Owners and ongoing custodians

of the land on which we work.


torres-strait-islander-aboriginal-flag

Copyright 2021 DATTA Vic. All Right Reserved.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software